17 Conn. App. 684 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] Barnum Festival Society, Inc., 6 Conn. App. 322, 327-28, 505 A.2d 25, cert. denied, 200 Conn. 801, 509 A.2d 516 (1986); we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the plaintiff’s motion to set aside the verdict.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
There are two plaintiffs to this action, Edward Seperack and his wife, Maryann Seperack, who sought damages for loss of consortium. Edward Seperack hereinafter will be referred to as the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 52-174 (b) provides: “In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, pending on October 1,1977, or brought thereafter, any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath or podiatrist may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath or podiatrist and that the report and bill were made in the ordinary course of business.”
In Secondino v. New Haven Gas Co., 147 Conn. 672, 674-76, 165 A.2d 598 (1960), our Supreme Court approved the rule permitting a negative inference to be drawn in a case in which a party fails to call a witness who was available to him and whom he would naturally be expected to produce.