| Wis. | Apr 7, 1937
[…] | Wis. | Apr 7, 1937

Lead Opinion

The following opinion was filed February 9, 1937:

Rosenberry, C. J.

Sec. 102.12, Stats., provides:

“. . . Regardless of whether notice was received, if no payment of compensation (other than medical treatment or burial expense) is made, and no application filed with the commission within two years from the date of the injury or death, or from the date the employee or his dependent knew or ought to have known the nature of the disability, and its relation to the employment, the right to compensation therefor shall be barred.”

Sec. 102.17 (1) (a) provides:

, . The Commission may bring in additional parties by service of a copy of the application. The commission shall fix a time for the hearing on such application which shall not be more than forty days after the filing of such application.