Senn v. Northwest Underwriters, Inc.
[…] [1] In order to establish liability for breach of fiduciary duty, the Commissioner bears the burden of showing (1) that Cimoch breached her fiduciary duty to the corporation and (2) that the breach was a proximate cause of the losses sustained. See Interlake Porsche + Audi, Inc. v. Bucholz, 45 Wash. App. 502, 509, 728 P.2d 597 (1986) (establishing elements for breach of fiduciary duty in a shareholder derivative action), review denied, 107 Wash. 2d 1022 (1987).

Cimoch clearly owed a fiduciary duty to Consumers in her capacity as one of its officers and directors[7] under RCW 48.05.370. That statute provides:

Officers and directors of an insurer or a corporation holding a controlling interest in an insurer shall be deemed to stand in a fiduciary relation to the insurer, and shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith, and with that diligence, care and skill which ordinary prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.

Thus, the remaining issues are whether Cimoch breached her statutory fiduciary duty to Consumers and, if so, whether she is liable for its losses.