Senn v. Northwest Underwriters, Inc.
[…] Over a period of 5 years, two of the other directors (Mrs. Pritchard's sons) took out "loans" from the corporation which, at the end of that period, "had metastasized to a total of $12,333,514.47." 87 N.J. at 24. When the corporation was forced into bankruptcy, the trustee discovered the conversions and sought repayment on behalf of the creditors. The issue was whether Mrs. Pritchard was liable as a director even though she "knew virtually nothing of [the corporation's] affairs." 87 N.J. at 26.

[10] The statute construed in Francis, former N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:6-14 (West Supp. 1994), places a duty upon directors to "discharge their duties in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions." 87 N.J. at 28.

[11] We do not undertake to establish the extent and scope of an officer's or director's duty to prevent defalcations of other officers or directors. Because Cimoch failed entirely to take any action, that issue is not presented by this case.