Senior Citizens Bootheel Services, Inc. v. Dover
[…] Those propositions are conceded, but they do not form a basis to deny the tax exemption claim for Wendell Apartments.

Section 137.100(5), in relevant part, provides:

“All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively ... for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property ... held or used as investment”.

Also see Mo. Const, art. 10, § 6. The test is the use made of the property for the period in question. Young Men’s Christian Ass’n v. Sestric, 362 Mo. 551, 242 S.W.2d 497 (banc 1951). The first reason advanced by the defendants has been recognized and denied.