Sendar v. State
[…] In 1985, the defendant Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services began a field audit of Twin Oaks. The preliminary *541field audit concluded that Sendar (not the company or Marmon), owed the defendant $646,639.37 for Medicaid overpayments made to the company over a ten-year period. A supplemental determination added Marmon and the corporation. All of the years of operation have not been finally audited, even at this point.

On December 11, 1987, the Division sent Sendar a letter notifying him that it was filing a certificate of debt against him for the $646,439.37 pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4D-17(h), which gives such certificates “the same force and effect as the entry of a docketed judgment in the Superior Court.” The letter informed Sendar that he had 20 days from receipt of the letter to request a pre-hearing conference if he wished to dispute the audit and not reimburse the State.