Sendar v. State
[…] If we are aware of a change in ownership, Certificates of Debt are sent simultaneously with the Preliminary Notice Demand and Administrative Recovery Proceedings letter. I wish to assure you that there certainly was no intent to impugn Mr. Sendar’s integrity or character; the Division was merely interested in ensuring that its own substantial claim was afforded some degree of protection.

I

First, as we have noted, the State does not contest the trial judge’s limitation upon the effect of the certificate. While the statute in question, N.J.S.A. 30:4D-17(h), states specifically that the entry of the certificate on the Superior Court docket “shall have the same force and effect as the entry of a docketed judgment in the Superior Court,” the judge determined that there can be no execution on the judgment. The effect of the “judgment” entered prior to a determination of responsibility is merely an inchoate lien subject to the final audit and the alleged debtors’ right to seek redress.