Sendar v. State
[…] Pisani, 646 F.2d 83, 88 (3rd Cir.1981) (Federal broader “alter ego” rule).

Absent other considerations, a corporation is considered an entity separate from its stockholders. Lyon v. Barrett, 89 N.J. 294, 300 (1982). Only after proof of “fraud, injustice, or the like” will a court pierce the corporate veil. State, Dept. of Environ. Protect. v. Ventron, 94 N.J. at 500. But as noted in Ventron, the common-law principles limiting a stockholder’s individual liability for corporate actions may be supplemented by a statutory enactment. 94 N.J. at 501-502.7

*551In the case before us, N.J.S.A. 30:4D-17(h) permits the certificate to be filed against “any person [who has failed] ... to comply [with] ... any order of the director ... directing payment of any amount found to be due [in an administrative proceeding], or at any time prior to any final agency adjudication.” Subsection (f) provides for interest penalties against “any person ... who, without intent to violate this act, obtains ... payments under this act in excess of the amount to which he is entitled____” The entity that had received payments here, however, was not the individuals, but the