304 F. App'x 707 | 10th Cir. | 2008
[…] Since Morgan, we have only applied the continuing violations doctrine to hostile work environment claims; however, we have not had the occasion to address the pattern or practice issue left open by the Morgan Court. We now conclude that the pattern or practice method of proof is available only to the government and class actions. Accordingly, we again decline to address whether the continuing violations doctrine applies to the pattern or practice method of proof.
The pattern-or-practice method of proving discrimination has its origins in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a), which states that the Attorney General may bring a civil action against an employer on behalf of a protected group. To prevail in such an action, the Government must prove that the employer “is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by the subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a). In the seminal case on the pattern-or- practice method of proof, the Supreme Court implicitly extended this method of proof to class actions brought by private parties. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters v. United States, 431 U.S. 324, 357–60 (1977).