Seltrecht v. Bremer
[…] Steinberg, 194 Wis. 2d at 461, 534 N.W.2d at 368.

[3]

During the discovery process, Wisconsin's physician-patient privilege statute, § 905.04(2), STATS., provides medical patients with the privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent others from disclosing, confidential communications made or information obtained for the purpose of treatment or diagnosis. This privilege, however, is not absolute. Section 905.04(4)(c), STATS., provides the following exception to the physician-patient privilege:

Condition an element of claim or defense. There is no privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense, or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party's claim or defense. *888 Thus, an exception to the physician-patient privilege exists where the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition is an element of the plaintiffs claim.

[4-6]

Further, we note that the physician-patient privilege only applies to judicial proceedings.