Selph v. State
[…] Of course, intent almost always must be proved by circumstantial evidence. Dillon v. State, 574 S.W.2d 92 (Tex.Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1978). There is circumstantial evidence here which could indicate Selph’s guilty intent, but we find that it is not sufficient to exclude every other reasonable hypothesis. It is therefore insufficient to support the conviction.

The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded to the district court for entry of a judgment of acquittal.

. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 31.06 (Vernon 1974) provides:

(a)If the actor obtained property or secured performance of service by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, when the issuer did not have sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee for the payment in full of the check or order as well as all other checks or orders then outstanding, his intent to deprive the owner of property under Section 31.03 of this code (Theft) or to avoid payment for service under Section 31.04 of this code (Theft of Service) is presumed (except in the case of a postdated check or order) if:
(1) he had no account with the bank or other drawee at the time he issued the check or order; or
(2) payment was refused by the bank or other drawee for lack of funds or insufficient funds, on presentation within 30 days after issue, and the issuer failed to pay the holder in full within 10 days after receiving notice of that refusal.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(2) of this section, notice may be actual notice or notice in writing, sent by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested or by telegram with report of delivery requested, and addressed to the issuer at his address shown on:
(1) the check or order;
(2) the records of the bank or other drawee; or
(3) the records of the person to whom the check or order has been issued or passed.
(c) If written notice is given in accordance with Subsection (b) of this section, it is presumed that the notice was received no later than five days after it was sent.
(d) Nothing in this section prevents the prosecution from establishing the requisite intent by direct evidence.

(Emphasis added.)

. Selph was not charged under Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 32.41 (Vernon 1974 & Supp.1988), which makes the mere giving of a check an offense when the issuer knows there are insufficient funds to cover it, whether or not property or services are secured by use of the check.