54 Va. Cir. 181 | Roanoke County Cir. Ct. | 2000
[…] Code § 65.2-309(A).
“The purpose of the statute,” the Court of Appeals of Virginia has explained* “is to reimburse an employer who is compelled to pay compensation as a result of the negligence of a third party and to prevent an employee from obtaining a double recovery of funds____The employer’s subrogation rights are triggered automatically when the injured employee files a claim against the employer and thereby assigns to the employer any claims against third parties.” Tomlin v. Vance International, Inc., 22 Va. App. 448, 452, 470 S.E.2d 599 (1996) (citations omitted).
Code § 65.2-310 provides that:
In any action by an employee ... against any person other than the employer, the court shall, on petition or motion of the employer at any time prior to verdict, ascertain the amount of compensation paid and expenses for medical, surgical and hospital attention and supplies... incurred by the employer under the provisions of this title and deduct therefrom a proportionate share of such amounts as are paid by the plaintiff for reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees as provided in § 65.2-311; and, in event of judgment against such person other than the employer, the court shall in its order require that the judgment debtor pay such compensation and expenses of the employer, less said share of expenses and attorney’s fees, so ascertained by the court out of the amount of the judgment, so far as sufficient) and the balance, if any, to the judgment creditor.
There is no Virginia Supreme Court decision directly on point. It is appropriate, however, to consider the decisions of other Virginia circuit courts “as persuasive authority.” Cf. Avery v. Virginia Retirement System, 33 Va. App. 210, 532 S.E.2d 348 (2000) {en banc).