689 A.2d 1386 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1997
[…] There is interpretive guidance • in the C.F.R. for eligibility:
What the rule uses as an eligibility criterion is not just the existence of a specific impairment related condition. To be a basis for eligibility, the condition must prevent the individual from traveling to a boarding location or from a disembarking location....
*649 ... [A] case of “prevented travel” can be made not only where travel is literally impossible ... but also where the difficulties are so substantial that a reasonable person with the impairment-related condition in question would be deterred from making the trip.
[49 C.F.R. § 37.123, app. D.]
In order to qualify for Category III eligibility, petitioner must show that he “has a specific impairment-related condition which prevents [him] from traveling to a boarding location or from a disembarking location on such system.” Ibid. When he was initially approved for conditional use of the Access Link, this was the category that permitted the initial conditional approval. It was determined at that time that petitioner’s route to the bus stop was dangerous and distant.