689 A.2d 1386 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1997
[…] See Close v. Kordulak Bros., 44 N.J. 589, 599, 210 A.2d 753 (1965).
The regulations that arose under the Americans With Disabilities Act delineating those people for whom paratransit services must be offered are set out in 49 C.F.R. § 37.123(e), which provides, in part:
(1) Any individual with a disability who is unable, as the result of a physical or mental impairment (including a vision impairment), and without the assistance of another individual (except the operator of a wheelchair lift or other boarding assistance device), to board, ride, or disembark from any vehicle on the system which is readily accessible to and usable [by] individuals with disabilities.
*647 (3) Any individual with a disability who has a specific impairment-related condition which prevents such individual from traveling to a boarding location or from a disembarking location on such system.
(i) Only a specific impairment-related condition which prevents the individual from traveling to a boarding location or from a disembarking location is a basis for eligibility under this paragraph. A condition which makes traveling to boarding location or from a disembarking location more difficult for a person with a specific impairment-related condition than for an individual who does not have the condition, but does not prevent the travel, is not a basis for eligibility under this paragraph.
(ii) Architectural barriers not under the control of the public entity providing fixed route service and environmental barriers (e.g., distance, terrain, weather) do not, standing alone, form a basis for eligibility under this paragraph. The interaction of such barriers with an individual’s specific impairment-related condition may form a basis for eligibility under this paragraph, if the effect is to prevent the individual from traveling to a boarding location or from a disembarking location.
{Ibid.]
The above are referred to as “Category I” and “Category III” eligibility requirements. Petitioner contends that he is eligible for paratransit services under either Category I or Category III.