Selig v. State
[…] The statutory basis for the claim is subdivision 14 of section 347 of the Highway Law, which provides, as applicable: “If the work of constructing, reconstructing and maintaining such state thruways and bridges thereon causes damage to property not acquired as above provided, the state shall be liable therefor, but tins provision shall not be deemed to create any liability not already existing by statute.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The pre-existing statutory liability referred to in subdivision 14 of section 347 of the Highway Law is found in section 99 of the Second Class Cities Law, which law is applicable to the City of Yonkers, and provides: “ The grade of any street shall not be fixed or established except by direction of the common council. The grade of a street heretofore or hereafter legally established shall not be changed, except by direction of the common council, and except also upon compensation for damages done, to be ascertained in and by the proceedings provided by law for ascertaining damages for lands taken for the opening of streets.”

*39This section would, therefore, have imposed liability upon the city had it undertaken the construction and thereby damaged claimant, if there were a change of grade.