Selig v. State
[…] Claimant bases her claim on the construction and the resulting “ change of the grade and the interference with the ingress, egress, access, light and air to the portions of the property ’ ’.* No claim is made for change of grade to the street (Central Park Avenue South) immediately adjacent to her property — which concededly remained at grade. No part of claimant’s property, nor any interest therein, was appropriated, used or occupied for purposes of the Thruway construction, and no such claim is made.

The statutory basis for the claim is subdivision 14 of section 347 of the Highway Law, which provides, as applicable: “If the work of constructing, reconstructing and maintaining such state thruways and bridges thereon causes damage to property not acquired as above provided, the state shall be liable therefor, but tins provision shall not be deemed to create any liability not already existing by statute.” (Emphasis supplied.)