677 S.W.2d 781 | Tex. App. | 1984
[…] The arresting officers were on stake-out for approximately one and one-half hours near Self’s residence before he arrived. Indeed, the testimony of James Herring, the officer in charge of the investigation, was that a magistrate was available that day to issue a warrant, but he did not think about securing one. TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.04 (Vernon 1977) provides:
Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.
We conclude that there was evidence to support the trial court’s conclusion that the arrest was unlawful. We further conclude that there is ample evidence for the trial court to find the confession was voluntary.
(1) whether Miranda warnings were given;