Selden v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Hastings, J., concurred.

Labor Code section 5410 provides: “Nothing in this chapter shall bar the right of any injured employee to institute proceedings for the collection of compensation within five years after the date of the injury upon the ground that the original injury has caused new and further disability or the need for vocational rehabilitation benefits. The jurisdiction of the appeals board in these cases shall be a continuing jurisdiction at all times within this period. This section does not extend the limitation provided in Section 5407.”

Labor Code section 5804 provides in part: “No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years and any counterpetition seeking other relief filed by the adverse party within 30 days of the original petition raising issues in addition to those raised by such original petition."

All further section references shall be to the Labor Code unless otherwise indicated.

As noted in the WCJ’s report on reconsideration, the jurisdictional issue was the sole issue raised in the petition for reconsideration.