Sekermestrovich v. State Accident Insurance Fund
[…] Sekermestrovich was not personally responsible for the failure to file within 60 days, that she did what would be ordinarily expected of her when she placed the matter in the hands of an attorney, and that she established "at a hearing that there was good cause for failure to file the request by the 60th day.” I would *738reverse for the matter to be remanded to the Board to determine the compensability of the claim on its merits.

I, therefore, respectfully dissent.

TONGUE, J., joins in this dissent.

ORS 656.319(1) provides:

"(1) With respect to objection by a claimant to denial of a claim for compensation under ORS 656.262, a hearing thereon shall not be granted and the claim shall not be enforceable unless:
"(a) A request for hearing is filed not later than the 60th day after the claimant was notified of the denial; or
"(b) The request is filed not later than the 180th day after notification of denial and the claimant establishes at a hearing that there was good cause for failure to file the request by the 60th day after notification of denial.”