Seitz v. Drogheo
[…] We believe that the Legislature had the authority under article VI (§7, subd. c) of the Constitution to confer upon the Family Court the powers contained in subdivision (c) of section 466. Section 7 of article VI of the Constitution reads as follows:

‘‘a. The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity * * *

“c. If the legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions and proceedings, but the legislature may provide that another court or other courts shall also have jurisdiction and that actions and proceedings of such classes may be originated in such other court or courts.”

The sole question presented is whether the right to commence a proceeding to enforce or modify the provisions of a foreign *185divorce decree in the courts of this State constitutes a new class of action or proceeding within the provision of this article.