Seip v. Seip
[…] Consequently, the exception now does not apply, and Jane, as custodial parent, is entitled to the exemption. Michael argues on appeal that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify the agreement because it is a contract. The trial court’s decision to modify will be sustained unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of evidence or unless it erroneously declares or applies the law. Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976).

Dissolution Decrees granted after January 1,1974 are governed by the Dissolution of Marriage Act, V.A.M.S. §§ 452.-300-452.415, Davis v. Davis, 687 S.W.2d 699, 701 (Mo.App.1985). Section 452.325 covers separation agreements and provides in part:

4.If the court finds that the separation agreement is not unconscionable as to support, maintenance, and property:
(1) Unless the separation agreement provides to the contrary, its terms shall be set forth in the decree of dissolution or legal separation and the parties shall be ordered to perform them; or
(2) If the separation agreement provides that its terms shall not be set forth in the decree, only those terms concerning child support, custody and visitation shall be set forth in the decree, and the decree shall state that the court has found the remaining terms not unconscionable.
5. Terms of the agreement set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment, and the court may punish any party who willfully violates its decree to the same extent as is provided by law for contempt of the court in any other suit or proceeding cognizable by the court.
6. Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the decree if the separation agreement so provides.

Absent an expressed intention to the contrary, a separation agreement not found to be unconscionable is incorporated into the judgment and becomes decretal. Craver v. Craver, 649 S.W.2d 440, 444 (Mo. banc 1983), Davis v.