Seidman v. Office of Thrift Supervision, Department of the Treasury
[…] The Director made no other finding concerning any effect of Seidman’s conduct that could satisfy section 1818(e)(1)(B) other than his conclusion that “Seidman benefitted from his [attempt to obstruct the OTS investigation] by depriving OTS of reliable and material evidence, thwarting OTS enforcement action and hampering the prompt resolution of the self-dealing charges.” Seidman App. at 120. Section 1818(e)(l)(B)(iii) proscribes an act from which the actor “has received financial gain or other benefit by reason of such violation, practice, or breach-” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1818(e)(l)(B)(iii) (emphasis added).

Seidman’s attempt to solicit false testimony from Risko was rebuffed; therefore, Seid-man received no benefit from his request that Risko forget about the draft letter.