Seidman v. Office of Thrift Supervision, Department of the Treasury
[…] Morgan, 313 U.S. 409, 421, 61 S.Ct. 999, 1004, 85 L.Ed. 1429 (1941)). Seidman argues With-row does not permit all three roles to be combined in one person who also has the power to find facts and judge credibility without even hearing the witnesses.

The Director of OTS has the power to authorize an investigation, to determine whether charges should be brought, to issue notice of charges proffered and then to decide them as to law and fact. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 509.4, 509.18 (1993). Although OTS charges are usually heard by an ALJ, “[t]he Director may, at any time during the pendency of a proceeding perform, direct the performance of, or waive performance of, any act which could be done or ordered by the [ALJ].” Id. § 509.4. The ultimate decision is entirely the Director’s and he is free to disregard not only the ALJ’s legal conclusions but also the ALJ’s findings of fact, including findings on credibility.