Seider v. O'CONNELL
[…] Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a).

¶ 22. The legislature long has recognized the potential for conflict between statutes and administrative rules, and it has authorized declaratory judgments as a means to test the validity of rules. As far back as the early 1950s, the statutes directed courts to scrutinize interpretive rules to determine "the limits of correct interpretation." Wis. Stat. § 227.05(2) (1953-54).

¶ 23. Chapter 227 was revised in 1955,[3] leading to two current statutes. The present authority to challenge rules is located in Wis. Stat. § 227.40. Subsection (4)(a) of this section reads: "In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory *225 authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures." This statute posits three grounds for attacking the validity of a rule.

¶ 24. A second statute, Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2), picks up the "limits of correct interpretation" language from the early 1950s law, except that the phrase now reads "bounds of correct interpretation."