Seider v. O'CONNELL
[…] The legislature was aware of, yet took no action against, the rule. The Seiders purchased a commercial insurance policy for a restaurant, and their commercial usage of the premises was not "incidental." Under the OCI's reasonable interpretive rule, the valued policy law is inapplicable. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

*256 ¶ 91. I am authorized to state that Justice N. PATRICK CROOKS joins this dissent.

NOTES

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 volumes unless indicated otherwise.

[2] Section 227.40(4)(a) provides: "In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures."

[3] Chapter 221, Laws of 1955.

[4] The law favors continuity. We must interpret the revised statute "in the same sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to preclude judicial construction." Wis. Stat. § 990.001(7).