Seider v. O'CONNELL
[…] Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a). To determine whether an agency has exceeded its statutory authority in promulgating a rule, this court first examines the enabling statute. In Interest of A.L.W., 153 Wis. 2d 412, 417, 451 N.W.2d 416 (1990). The enabling statute indicates whether the legislature expressly or impliedly authorized the agency to create the rule. Id. (citing Brown County v. H&SS Dep't, 103 Wis. 2d 37, 48, 307 N.W.2d 247 (1981)).

¶ 71. In this case, an enabling statute expressly authorized the OCI to issue rules enforcing the valued policy law. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) provides, however, that "a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation."

[21, 22]

¶ 72. The Seiders contend that the administrative rule is invalid because it exceeds the statutory authority of the OCI. A rule exceeds an agency's statutory authority if it conflicts with an unambiguous statute. Basic Prods.