Seider v. O'CONNELL
[…] Wis. Admin. Code § INS 4.01 reads in part:

Ins 4.01 Interpretation and implementation of s. 632.05(2), Stats. (1) SCOPE. Section 632.05, Stats., and this section apply to policies issued or renewed on or after November 29, 1979, which insure real property owned and occupied by the insured as a dwelling.
. . .
(2) INTERPRETATIONS. . . .
(e) Combined commercial and residential properties. A policy insuring real property any part of *224 which is used for commercial (non-dwelling) purposes other than on an incidental basis is not subject to s. 632.05(2), Stats.

¶ 21. The Commissioner of Insurance is directed by statute to administer and enforce the insurance laws of Wisconsin. Wis. Stat. § 601.41(1). "The commissioner shall have rule-making authority under s. 227.11(2)." Wis. Stat. § 601.41(3). Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) provides that "[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute."