Seider v. O'CONNELL
[…] . . .
(2) INTERPRETATIONS. . . .
(e) Combined commercial and residential properties. A policy insuring real property any part of *224 which is used for commercial (non-dwelling) purposes other than on an incidental basis is not subject to s. 632.05(2), Stats.

¶ 21. The Commissioner of Insurance is directed by statute to administer and enforce the insurance laws of Wisconsin. Wis. Stat. § 601.41(1). "The commissioner shall have rule-making authority under s. 227.11(2)." Wis. Stat. § 601.41(3). Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) provides that "[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute." However, "[n]o agency may promulgate a rule which conflicts with state law." Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2). The very statute that confers rule-making authority concludes with the admonition that "a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation." Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a).