452 Mass. 472 | Mass. | 2008
[…] The Massachusetts Community Preservation Act (CPA), G. L. c. 44B, defines the “[l]egislative body” as “the agency of municipal government which is empowered to enact ordinances or by-laws, adopt an annual budget and other spending authorizations, loan orders, bond authorizations and other
In Newton, the CPA is funded by a one per cent surcharge on the annual real estate tax levy. In addition, Newton, like other municipalities that have accepted G. L. c. 44B, §§ 3-7, is eligible to receive annual distributions from the Massachusetts Community Preservation Trust Fund, see G. L. c. 44B, § 9.
Of the total appropriation of $765,825, the sum of $762,125 was designated for “Recreation Projects,” and $3,700 was designated for “Legal Expenses.”
General Laws c. 44B, § 2, defines “[a]cquire” as “obtain by gift, purchase, devise, grant, rental, rental purchase, lease or otherwise,” but the term does not encompass “a taking by eminent domain, except as provided in this chapter.” The CPA does not define the term “create.”
General Laws c. 44B, § 2, defines “[preservation” as the “protection of personal or real property from injury, harm or destruction, but not including maintenance." The term “[mjaintenance” is defined as “the upkeep of real or personal property.” Id.
General Laws c. 44B, § 2, defines “[Rehabilitation” as “the remodeling, reconstruction and making of extraordinary repairs to historic resources, open spaces, lands for recreational use and community housing for the purpose of making such historic resources, open spaces, lands for recreational use and community housing functional for their intended use, including but not limited to improvements to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act and other federal, state or local building or access codes.”
General Laws c. 44B, § 2, does not define the term “restoration."