452 Mass. 472 | Mass. | 2008
[…] Zuckerman v. Hadley, 442 Mass. 511, 517-518 (2004).
The CPA states that “[sjections 3 to 7, inclusive, shall take effect in any city or town upon the approval by the legislative body and their acceptance by the voters of a ballot question as set forth in this section.”
After acceptance of G. L. c. 44B, §§ 3-7, a municipality “shall establish by ordinance or by-law a community preservation committee,” G. L. c. 44B, § 5 (a), the task of which is to “study the needs, possibilities and resources of the city or town regarding community preservation.” G. L. c. 44B, § 5 (b) (1). Based on the information gathered, after consultation with existing municipal boards and public informational hearings, “[t]he community preservation committee shall make recommendations to the legislative body for the acquisition, creation and preservation of open space; for the acquisition, preservation, rehabilitation and restoration of historic resources; for the acquisition, creation and preservation of land for recreational use; for the acquisition, creation, preservation and support of community housing; and for the rehabilitation or restoration of open space, land for recreational use and community housing that is acquired or created as provided in this section” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 44B, § 5 (b) (2). After receiving the committee’s recommendations, the legislative body shall take such actions and approve such appropriations as it deems necessary to implement the recommendations. G. L. c. 44B, § 5 (d).