Segno v. Segno
[…] Defendant claims the evidence shows that within the thirty days she tendered to plaintiff the sum of $805 in full payment of the indebtedness and demanded from him a delivery of the bill of sale which he refused; that this constituted a tender or offer of payment extinguishing the eight hundred dollars indebtedness and the court should have so found and held. The contention of the defendant is based on section 1500 of the Civil Code, which provides that "an obligation for the payment of money is extinguished by a due offer of payment, if the amount is immediately deposited in the name of the creditor, with some bank of deposit within this state, of good repute, and notice thereof is given to the creditor." But the trouble with this claim of defendant is that the evidence does not bring her within the terms of this section.