576 S.W.2d 722 | Mo. | 1978
[…] “It appears from the attached documents, which are hereby certified to be authentic, and in accord with the laws of this State, that James Michael Segar [sic] stands charged with the crime of Assault and Battery with Intent to Kill and Armed Robbery in South Carolina; and it has been represented to me that such Fugitive was present in this State at the time of the commission of such crime, and that such Fugitive has fled from the justice of this State and has taken refuge in the State of Missouri.”
The extradition is sought under the authority of Article IV, § 2, United States Constitution, and the enabling statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3182, which states:
“Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear * * .”
Insofar as applicable here, § 548.031, RSMo 1969, provides: