576 S.W.2d 722 | Mo. | 1978
[…] Insofar as applicable here, § 548.031, RSMo 1969, provides:
“No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging * * * that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of*724 the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon * * *. The indictment, information or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand.”
Judicial review of the issuance of a governor’s extradition warrant is limited to determining whether the governor exceeded his authority in issuing the rendition warrant.