65 Conn. App. 17 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The constitution of the United States, article four, § 1, provides in relevant part: “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. . . .”
The defendant’s withdrawal of her Nevada Supreme Court appeal is irrelevant because it was accomplished after the court decision here and also because the plaintiffs appeal remained pending in Nevada.
General Statutes § 52-606 (a) provides in relevant part: “If the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for (he satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered. . . .”