Segal v. Justice Court Mutual Housing Cooperative, Inc.
[…] In speaking about the section of the law relating to tenant’s misconduct (which would vitiate the warranty) Senator Barclay stated “The use of the word ‘misconduct’ is a word that the courts must interpret. We’ve avoided the word ‘negligence’ because this is a contractual matter rather than a question of tort law.” (1975 Sen J 7774 — remarks of Sen. Barclay; emphasis added.)

Another point which bears reflection, and as was noted in the well-reasoned decision of Zarlin Realty v Napolitano, (NYLJ, April 27,1977, p 11, col 3), the imposition of strict liability (under section 235-b) would be in direct conflict with section 78 of the Multiple Dwelling Law. That section provides “Every multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be *457responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section”.

An essential element of liability under this section is notice of the defect causing the injury.