Case Information
[…] [14] The “active appreciation rule” holds that the appreciation or income of a nonmarital asset during the marriage is marital insofar as it was caused by the efforts of either spouse or both spouses. [15] Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2016), the marital estate is subject to equitable division, whereby a spouse should generally be awarded one-third to one-half of the marital estate. [16]
[8] Pursuant to the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act, [17] spouses are able to contract around the general rules of equi - table division by using a premarital agreement. [18] Section 42-1004 permits parties to a premarital agreement to contract with respect to, among other things, “[t]he rights and obliga - tions of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located” and “[t]he disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolu - *7 tion, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event.”