Seeman v. Arthur Andersen & Co.
[…] [6] The court cannot credit the plaintiffs' allegations in their Memorandum in Opposition that they purchased some of their limited partnership interests after the closing date, because these allegations appear nowhere in the Complaint. See Colonial Ltd. Partnership Litig., 854 F.Supp. at 79; Morgan Distributing Co., 868 F.2d at 995.

[7] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

[8] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."

[9] The parties disagree about the limitations period for accountant malpractice.