Seek Systems, Inc. v. Lincoln Moving/Global Van Lines, Inc.
[…] See Tiffin v. Hendricks, 44 Wash. 2d 837, 847, 271 P.2d 683 (1954); Whatcom Cy. v. Kane, 31 Wash. App. 250, 252, 640 P.2d 1075 (1981). A party who has appeared must be given 5 days' written notice of a motion for default, CR 55(a)(3), see also CR 55(a)(1), and Global was not given such notice.

The argument is not well taken. CR 4(a)(3) states in part:

A notice of appearance, if made, shall be in writing, shall be signed by the defendant or his attorney, and shall be served upon the person whose name is signed on the summons.

RCW 4.28.210 is to the same effect. It provides in part:

A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance.

[1] These methods of appearance are not exclusive. Dlouhy v. Dlouhy, 55 Wash. 2d 718, 721, 349 P.2d 1073 (1960); *269 Gage v. Boeing Co., 55 Wash. App. 157, 161, 776 P.2d 991, review denied, 113 Wash. 2d 1028 (1989).