528 F.2d 1166 | 4th Cir. | 1975
[…] (Italics added)
Further, the right to discharge is recognized at common law as a factor in determining whether a person is an employee, e. g. A. C. L. Ry. Co. v. Tredway’s Administratrix, 120 Va. 735, 744-45, 93 S.E. 560 (1917); and 26 U.S.C. § 3121(d)(2) defines “employee” as “any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee.”
In Bonney Motor Express, Inc. v. United States, 206 F.Supp. 22 (E.D.Va.1962), a case that also dealt with gypsy chasers, the court recognized that the right to discharge without cause was a factor which should be considered in determining if a person is an employee.