14 Ohio St. 2d 251 | Ohio | 1968
[…] Perforce, Security could not agree to make the sewage plant ready for use and operation on the defendants’ property without an effluent sewer line acceptable to the Department of Health. In addition, Security, by the nature of its business, possessed superior knowledge of the requirements of the Department of Health. Its general manager had been certified by the Department of Health as a certified sewage treatment plant operator and sanitarian.
Section 1302.73, Revised Code (U. C. C. 2-615) on Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions, provides in part:
“Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater*254 obligation and subject to Section 1302.72 of the Revised Code on substituted performance:
“ (A) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with divisions (B) and (C) of this section is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)