Security Pacific Mortgage & Real Estate Services, Inc. v. Herald Center Ltd.
[…] [3] N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. § 5019(a) provides in relevant part:

"A judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired, or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the actions not affecting a substantial right of a party."