Security Mutual Life Insurance Co. of New York v. Kings West Ltd. Partnership
[…] Tucker, 13 Conn. App. 239, 251-52, 536 A.2d 962, cert. denied, 207 Conn. 805, 540 A.2d 373 (1988) (committee of sale in foreclosure action, which functions as “arm of the court,” does not have standing to challenge award of fees and expenses that were less than those sought by committee).5

The appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court, or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9.”

The parties were ordered to address whether, in light of State v. Salmon, supra, 250 Conn. 147, “this appeal must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction because the receiver was not a party to the underlying action.”