413 Mass. 562 | Mass. | 1992
[…] Count II, termed “Substantive Appeal under G. L. c. 40A, § 17,” alleged among other things that the board’s decision “exceeds [its] authority” because “[a]s a matter of law, the procurement of, and commencement of work under, the March 1988
The plaintiff moved for summary judgment on Counts I and II. A judge in the Land Court, addressing the motion only as to Count I, allowed the motion. In an explanatory memorandum, the judge focused on the language in G. L. c. 40A, § 15, requiring that “[t]he concurring vote of four members of a board [of appeals] consisting of five members . . . shall be necessary to reverse any order or decision of any administrative official under this chapter.” She focused also on the provision that “[t]he board shall cause to be made a detailed record of its proceedings, indicating the vote of each member upon each question . . . and setting forth clearly the reason for its decision and of its official actions.”