210 Conn. 71 | Conn. | 1989
[…] This section was amended by Public Acts 1986, No. 86-379, effective October 1, 1986.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 34-13b (2) provides as follows: “Each limited partnership shall continuously maintain in this state . . .
“(2) An agent for service of process on the limited partnership, which agent must be an individual resident of this state, a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation authorized to do business in this state.”
This section was amended by Public Acts 1986, No. 86-379, effective October 1, 1986.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 34-19 provides as follows: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who makes a contribution to a business enterprise and erroneously but in good faith believes that he has become a limited partner in the enterprise is not a general partner in the enterprise and is not bound by its obligations by reason of making the contributions, receiving distributions from the enterprise or exercising any rights of a limited partner, if, on ascertaining the mistake, he:
“(1) Causes an appropriate certificate of limited partnership or a certificate of amendment to be executed and filed; or
“(2) Withdraws from future equity participation in the enterprise by executing and filing in the office of the secretary of the state a certificate declaring withdrawal under this section.
“(b) A person who makes a contribution of the kind described in subsection (a) is liable as a general partner to any third party who transacts business with the enterprise (i) before the person withdraws and an appropriate certificate is filed to show withdrawal, or (ii) before an appropriate certificate is filed to show his status as a limited partner and, in the case of an amendment, after-expiration of the thirty-day period for filing an amendment relating to the person as a limited partner under section 34-32, but in either case only if the third party actually believed in good faith that the person was a general partner at the time of the transaction.”
This section was amended by Public Acts 1986, No. 86-379, effective October 1, 1986.