210 Conn. 71 | Conn. | 1989
[…] In view of this concession before the trial court, we need not consider whether the complaint should be construed to set forth causes of action for debt, conversion or other theories of liability unrelated to the alleged status of the plaintiffs as limited partners. We are not inclined to invoke our discretionaiy authority to notice “plain error” in the context of a motion to dissolve a prejudgment remedy. Practice Book § 4185; see Three S. Development Co. v. Santore, 193 Conn. 174, 176, 474 A.2d 795 (1984).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 34-10 provides in part as follows: “(a) In order to form a limited partnership two or more persons must execute a certificate of limited partnership. The certificate shall be filed in the office of the secretary of the state and set forth ....
‘•‘(b) A limited partnership is formed at the time of the filing of the certificate of limited partnership in the office of the secretary of the state or at any later time specified in the certificate of limited partnership if, in either case, there has been substantial compliance with the requirements of this section.”
This section was amended by Public Acts 1986, No. 86-379, effective October 1, 1986.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 34-13 provides in part as follows: “The name of each limited partnership as set forth in its certificate of limited