Security Discount Associates, Inc. v. Lynmar Homes Corp.
[…] In the meantime, the Security second mortgage was presented by hand for recording and was actually recorded at 9:05 a.m.

Section 317 of the Beal Property Law reads as follows: “ Order of recording Every instrument, entitled to be recorded, must be recorded by the recording officer in the order and as of the time of its delivery to him therefor, and is considered recorded from the time of such delivery. ’’ (Emphasis supplied.)

Within the context of the statute, the word delivery” necessarily connotes more than the mere receipt by mail of a sealed envelope containing an instrument to be recorded.