| Security Credit Servs., LLC v Boku |
[…] Seq. 1) decided in all court records.
The foregoing constitutes the Decision/Order of the court.
Date: May 19, 2025Bronx, New York
E N T E R:
HON VERONICA G. HUMMEL, A.J.S.C.
Footnote 1:Although not at issue in this action, the Consumer Credit Fairness Act implemented another important change in law with the passage of CPLR 214-i. The statute of limitations for an action of breach of contract is six years. This limitations period is amended and shortened in lawsuits based on a consumer credit transaction by the Consumer Credit Fairness Act in CPLR 214-i which provides that "an action arising out of a consumer credit transaction where a purchaser, borrower or debtor is a defendant must be commenced within three years, except as provided in section two hundred thirteen-a of this article or article 2 of the uniform commercial code or article 36-B of the general business law. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when the applicable limitations period expires, any subsequent payment toward, written or oral affirmation of or other activity on the debt does not revive or extend the limitations period".
Footnote 2:As stated in Siegel-New York Practice §278: