| Security Credit Servs., LLC v Boku |
[…] The motion is unopposed.
Of import here, the Consumer Credit Fairness Act became effective in May 2022 and is applicable to this lawsuit. This Act significantly amended the statutes governing litigations involving consumer credit transactions to provide powerful additional protections to debtors on motions for default judgment and on motions for summary judgment.
CPLR 105(f) defines a consumer credit transaction as "a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes". CPLR 105(f). Under the constellation of circumstances presented in this case, this action is founded on a "consumer credit transaction" and any additional criteria mandated by the Act must be satisfied to succeed on the motion (JHPDE Finance, I, LLC. v Harris, 2024 NY Slip Op. 24187 [Sup. Ct.