Security Benefit Life Insurance v. Fleming Companies, Inc.
[…] [Citation omitted.] ....
“The general theory of hens is that labor expended and materials supphed in the construction of an improvement add an actual value to the property. The property, therefore, may be properly bound as security for payment of labor which enhances its value. [Citation omitted.] ....
“Lien statutes cannot be extended by implication beyond the clear import of the language employed and their operation cannot be enlarged to include activities not specifically embraced.”

The district court noted the above principles and examined the language of K.S.A. 58-201, stating that K.S.A. 58-201 gives a first and prior lien to any person who “shall perform work, make repairs or improvements or replace, add or install equipment on . . . equipment.” The district court was correct; however, it did not go far enough.