Security Benefit Life Insurance v. Fleming Companies, Inc.
[…] App. 2d at 431.

K.S.A. 58-201 provides that a lien created under that section shall be “a first and prior lien.” Thus, to the extent that the checkout system is covered by a hen filed by RDS under K.S.A. 58-201, RDS’s hen has priority over Fleming’s perfected security interest. See K.S.A. 84-9-310, Kansas Comment 1983.

3. Timeliness

RDS last performed work or services to the checkout system of Larry’s I.G.A. on July 8, 1992. On that date, RDS set up the direct store delivery (DSD) system and trained employees on its use. RDS filed its lien on October 6, 1992. K.S.A. 58-201 allows a lien *841claimant to retain a lien by filing “within 90 days after the date upon which work was last performed ... or improvements or equipment was last replaced, added or installed.”

July 8,1992, was the latest date that work at Larry’s I.G.A. would qualify RDS for a lien under K.S.A. 58-201. October 6, 1992, was less than 90 days after the July 8 work.