Security Benefit Life Insurance v. Fleming Companies, Inc.
[…] Citizens Nat’l Bank & Tr. Co., 11 Kan. App. 2d 421, 423, 726 P.2d 282 (1986). Thus, the *837issues raised herein are all subject to de novo review. The facts are not in dispute.

B. The Scope, Priority, and Timeliness of the Lien Filed Pursuant to K.S.A. 58-201 1. Scope

The crucial question in this appeal is whether, and to what extent, the lien filed by RDS for equipment and services is within the scope of K.S.A. 58-201. There is no reported Kansas decision addressing this issue. The instant action, thus, requires this court to refer to the language of K.S.A. 58-201 and to general principles applicable to statutory liens on both personal and real property.

K.S.A. 58-201, the mechanic’s lien statute, provides:

“Whenever any person, at or with the owner’s request or consent shall perform work, make repairs or improvements or replace, add or install equipment on any goods, personal property, chattels, horses, mules, wagons, buggies, automobiles, trucks, trailers, locomotives, railroad rolling stock, barges, aircraft, equipment of all kinds, including but not limited to construction equipment, vehicles of all kinds, and farm implements of whatsoever kind, a first and prior lien on such personal property is hereby created in favor of such person performing such work, making such repairs or improvements or replacing, adding or installing such equipment and such lien shall amount to the full amount and reasonable value of the services performed and shall include the reasonable value of all material used in the performance of such services and the reasonable value of all equipment replaced, added or installed.
“If the hen claimant was never in possession of the property, the hen claimant may retain the hen by fifing, within 90 days after the date upon which work was last performed, material was last furnished in performing such work or making such repairs or improvements or equipment was last replaced, added or installed in the office of the register of deeds, under oath, a statement of the items of the account and a description of the property on which the hen is claimed, with the name of the owner thereof and the date upon which work was last performed, material was last furnished in performing such work or making such repairs or improvements or equipment was last replaced, added or installed, in the county where the work was performed and in the county of the residence of the owner, if such is known to the claimant.” (Emphasis added.)

In Mark Twain Kansas City Bank v. Kroh Bros. Dev. Co., 14 Kan.