Security Bank & Trust Co. v. Heimann
[…] On March 31, 1978, FNB of Albemarle filed a motion for summary judgment. On April 19, 1978, Security moved for summary judgment. The Comptroller on May 8, 1978, also moved for summary judgment. Each party to the action —Security, Comptroller, and FNB of Albemarle — contends that it is entitled to summary judgment based on the record compiled by the Comptroller.2

*779Federal law authorizes the Comptroller to approve the opening of branch banks by national banking associations under certain circumstances. 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) reads in pertinent part as follows:

(c) A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: . . . (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by application or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks.

The North Carolina law governing the establishment of branch banks is set forth in North Carolina General Statutes § 53-62(b) which reads as follows: