328 U.S. 293 | SCOTUS | 1946
[…] The test is whether the scheme involves an investment of money in a common enterprise with profits to come solely from the efforts of others. If that test be satisfied, it is immaterial whether the enterprise is speculative or non-speculative or whether there is a sale of property with or without intrinsic value. See S. E. C. v. Joiner Corp., supra, 352. The statutory policy of affording broad protection to investors is not to be thwarted by unrealistic and irrelevant formulae.
Reversed.
48 Stat. 74,15 U. S. C. § 77b (1).
Some investors visited their particular plots annually, making suggestions as to care and cultivation, but without any legal rights in the matters.
“The term ‘security’ means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a ‘security,’ or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.”
State v. Evans, 154 Minn. 95, 191 N. W. 425; Klatt v. Guaranteed Bond Co., 213 Wis. 12, 250 N. W. 825; State v. Heath, 199 N. C. 135, 153 S. E. 855; Prohaska v. Hemmer-Miller Development Co., 256 Ill. App. 331; People v. White, 124 Cal. App. 548, 12 P. 2d 1078; Stevens v.