755 F. Supp. 936 | D. Or. | 1991
[…] "By coupling its own interpretation of statutory definitions with exaggerated readings of the subject documents, the Commission has attempted to draw Defendants' innocuous statements into the `offer to sell' web of the Securities Act."
The court disagrees. The July 21 postcard represented greater safety, high returns, and lower cost. The postcard boldly proclaimed that the "[h]ypothetical portfolio approximately 40% better than DOW JONES during last 7 months." The postcard constituted an "offer to sell." Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(1) because the offer to sell was not preceded by or accompanied with the definitive prospectus.
Conclusion
The SEC's motion for partial summary judgment (# 11) is GRANTED.
NOTES
[1] "It shall be unlawful for any person ... to make use of ... the mails to carry or transmit any prospectus relating to any security with respect to which a registration statement has been filed ... unless such prospectus meets the requirements of section 77j [section 10]...." 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(1).
[2] "It shall be unlawful for any person ... to make use of ... the mails to offer to sell ... through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security...." 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c).