Securities & Exchange Commission v. Harwyn Publishing Corp.
[…] The complaint seeks a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, and a final injunction restraining the defendants from selling, offering to sell, or delivering the said shares without registration. As hereinbefore stated, however, the only matters which are submitted here for the court’s determination are the defendant Schwartz’s motion for dismissal of the complaint, and his alternative motion for transfer of the action to the District of Colorado.

Section 22(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a), provides in pertinent part as follows:

“The district courts of the United States * * * shall have jurisdic*276tion of offenses and violations under this title and * * * of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this title. Any such suit or action may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant' is an inhabitant or where-ever the defendant may be found.”

Thus, since § 22(a) specifically confers upon the district court jurisdiction of an action arising under the Act, the defendant’s contention that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter herein is without merit.