Securities & Exchange Commission v. American Capital Investments, Inc.
[…] It then concluded it had the power to include the partnership property in the Sale Order, based on San Vicente, 962 F.2d 1402.

In San Vicente, the district court ordered administrative expenses of an SEC receivership to be taxed to a limited partnership in which the receivership corporation was General Partner. The limited partners appealed, contending that the partnership agreement barred the General Partner from directing any such payments. In affirming, we rejected the limited partners' argument that the partnership agreement controlled under 28 U.S.C. § 959(b), which required the receiver to "manage and operate the property in his possession ... according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof." Id. at 1408.