Secura Insurance v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] In a July 26, 1996, letter, defendant requested an estimated total claim. Plaintiff then forwarded an August 28, 1996, “cause and origin” report from an electrician and, in late January 1997, notified defendant of the total amount of the property damage. In a February 3, 1997, telephone conversation, defendant’s adjuster told plaintiff’s adjuster that plaintiff should file a lawsuit for the claim.

Plaintiff filed its complaint for damages on April 1, 1997, thirteen months after the accident and fire. Defendant moved for summary disposition based on subsection 3145(2) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3145(2); MSA 24.13145(2), which provides that “[a]n action for recovery of property protection insurance benefits shall not be commenced later than 1 year after the accident.” Plaintiff maintained that the statute was tolled by plaintiff’s notice of claim and the parties’ negotiations. The trial court rejected plaintiffs position, citing United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co v Amerisure Ins Co, 195 Mich App 1; 489 NW2d 115 (1992), and dismissed the case with prejudice.