Secretary, Vermont Agency of Natural Resources v. Henry
[…] Relying on 3 V.S.A. § 214, the ELD ruled that “absent a statute ‘expressly permitting’ the delegation, an administrative head of a department, such as the Secretary, cannot delegate powers and functions which are discretionary.” The ELD held that the issuance of an administrative order under 10 V.S.A. chapter 201 was a discretionary duty, and that no express subdelegation permission existed. By way of explanation, the ELD pointed to 3 V.S.A. § 2825(d), adopted in 1990, which provides that “[t]he secretary [of ANR] may delegate authorities and duties assigned to him or her by statute, for the purpose of administering chapters 55 [Aid to Municipalities for Water Supply, Pollution Abatement and Sewer Separation] and 159 [Waste Management] of Title 10 and chapter 120 [Special Environmental Revolving Fund] of Title 24.” Since § 2825(d) does not include chapter 201 of Title 10, the ELD concluded that the