Secretary, Vermont Agency of Natural Resources v. Henry
[…] The ELD agreed with intervenors and vacated the order.

The relevant provisions of chapter 201 are as follows:

As used in this chapter:
(7) “Secretary” means the secretary of the agency of natural resources, or the secretary’s duly authorized representative.

10 V.S.A. § 8002(7).

(a) The secretary may issue an administrative order when the secretary determines that a violation exists. . . .

Id. § 8008(a)

Also relevant is 3 V.S.A. § 214, which provides that “[a] secretary ... may delegate any authority, power or duty other than a specific statutory authority of the office to a designee; . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The public trust requires that a state agency *558or department head may not delegate authority or duties that are “discretionary or quasi-judicial in character, or which require the exercise of judgment,” absent a statute expressly permitting such delegation.