Secretary of Labor v. Fitzsimmons
[…] Subversive Activities Control Bd., 331 F.2d 76, 83 (D.C.Cir.1963); see generally TRW, Inc. v. Ellipse Corp., 495 F.2d 314, 317-18 (7th Cir.1974). The conclusion compelled by a fair reading of the ERISA legislation is that the Secretary does represent the same legal interests that are involved in Dutchak and Sullivan and therefore, is barred from bringing this action under the doctrine of res judicata.

Congress enacted ERISA in 1974 to promote the well-being and security of employees and their dependents by protecting their interests in employee benefit plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a); Leigh v. Engle, 727 F.2d 113, 139 (7th Cir.1984). This congressional purpose is effectuated “by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the federal courts,” 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b). To this end, Congress required that “all assets of an employee benefit plan be held in trust by one or more trustees.” 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a).