Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor v. Michael Lauritzen and Marilyn Lauritzen, Individually and Doing Business as Lauritzen Farms
[…] Moore v. Tandy Corp., 819 F.2d 820, 822 (7th Cir.1987) (emphasis in original). See In re Erickson, 815 F.2d 1090 (7th Cir.1987); Walton v. United Consumers Club, Inc., 786 F.2d 303, 310-11 (7th Cir.1986). To know how far is far enough, we must examine the history and functions of the statute.

Unfortunately there is no useful discussion in the legislative debates about the application of the FLSA to agricultural workers. This drives us back to more general purposes — those of the FLSA in general, and those of the common law definition of the independent contractor. Section 2 of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 202, supplies part of the need. Courts are “to correct and as rapidly as practical eliminate”, § 2(b), the “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary to health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”, § 2(a). We recently summarized the purposes of the overtime provisions of the FLSA — which turn out to be the important ones here (in conjunction with the child labor provisions) in light of the parties’ apparent belief that the migrant workers regularly earn more than the minimum wage.