Second Protestant Reformed Church v. Blankespoor
[…] In Borgman we held a similar provision in the articles of association was void as an attempt to establish a congregational form of government in a local church which was part of a denomination whose form was presbyterial. Appellees say, however, that Second Church was not incorporated under the special statute involved in Borgman[*] but under the 1931 general corporation act, of which section 181 (CL 1948, § 450.181 [Stat Ann § 21.182]) provides:

*352 "Every such ecclesiastical corporation shall have authority to adopt bylaws prescribing * * * how far such corporation shall be subject to the approval or control of any other corporation or higher church body which corporation or body shall be named."

Appellees urge that this provision of the statute authorizes and validates the mentioned provisions of articles fifth and sixth of Second Church's articles of association. We do not agree.