Sebree v. Smith
[…] The transcript was filed in this court on the sixth day of January, 1888. The first day of this term was the ninth day of January. Buie 2 provides that, in an appeal perfected thirty days before the commencement of the next regular term or adjourned term of this court, the transcript shall be filed at least three days before the first day of said term. Buie 3 provides that if the transcript of the record is not filed within the time prescribed by rule 2 the appeal may be dismissed on motion, without notice, on Monday during the week in which the cause is subject to call under rule 8. Section 8 of our code provides that “the time in which any act provided by law is to be done is computed by excluding the first day and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday, and then it is also excluded.” We think this provision should control, and that the transcript was filed in time. The motion to dismiss the appeal on that.ground is therefore overruled.