585 S.W.2d 440 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] Bobby Combs, a narcotics informant for the Commonwealth, owed Sebastian an old debt of $200.00. When Sebastian requested payment, Combs refused, but informed him that he could obtain his money by delivering a packet of drugs to Combs’ business partner, Ron Burgess. Burgess was an officer for the Northern Kentucky Drug Enforcement Unit. Sebastian made the delivery to Burgess at Combs’ house. He was thereafter charged with trafficking. Sebastian has had no previous involvement in drug trafficking.
KRS 505.010, provides:
(1) A person is not guilty of an offense arising out of proscribed conduct when:
(a) He was induced or encouraged to engage in that conduct by a public servant or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant seeking to obtain evidence against him for the purpose of criminal prosecution; and
(b) At the time of the inducement or encouragement, he was not otherwise disposed to engage in such conduct.
We conclude that Sebastian was at least entitled to an instruction on his defense of entrapment. Failure to give such an instruction constitutes reversible error.