617 P.2d 1023 | Wash. | 1980
[…] CHARLES A. McCARTHY, Appellant.
The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.
*606 Roberts, Shefelman, Lawrence, Gay & Moch, William G. Tonkin, and Steven E. Cummings, for appellant.
Preston, Thorgrimson, Ellis & Holman, Gordon G. Conger, Alan L. Wicks, and Stephen A. Smith, for respondent.
ROSELLINI, J.
In this declaratory judgment action, a bank and trust company seeks to establish the constitutionality of the action of a majority of its shareholders in voting to discontinue the preemptive right of existing shareholders to acquire unissued stock. The action was taken in June 1979 pursuant to RCW 30.12.220, which provides:
The articles of incorporation of any bank or trust company organized under this title may limit or permit the preemptive rights of a shareholder to acquire unissued shares of the corporation and may thereafter by amendment limit, deny, or grant to shareholders of any class of stock the preemptive right to acquire additional shares of the corporation whether then or thereafter authorized.
Laws of 1979, ch. 106, § 8.
The plaintiff (respondent) is a publicly held corporation. Approximately 92.26 percent of the shares were voted in the election, and all but 1.45 percent favored the amendment of the charter.