661 P.2d 964 | Wash. | 1983
[…] Furthermore, this statement should include a section on methodology, to assure the court that requests for information are not sought in an arbitrary manner. If the project is not conducted in accordance with the research application, the court may terminate access and impose other restrictions. Cf. Std. 5.6 (juvenile agency similarly empowered to terminate project).
II
Another issue raised is the anonymity requirement in the statute. RCW 13.50.010(8) provides in part:
*259 Access to records or information for research purposes shall be permitted only if the anonymity of all persons mentioned in the records or information will be preserved. Each person granted permission to inspect juvenile justice or care agency records for research purposes shall present a notarized statement to the court stating that the names of juveniles and parents will remain confidential.
Similarly, RCW 13.50.100(8) states that information in juvenile records not related to juvenile offenses "may be released to the public only when that information could not reasonably be expected to identify the juvenile or the juvenile's family."