Seattle School District No. 1 v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Second, the District argues the *360 language of the 1977 amendment renders second injury fund relief available in all pending cases.

[3] The District claims the Industrial Insurance Act demands a liberal construction in favor of coverage. However, the District's argument overlooks the consistent focus of liberal construction, which is on employees rather than employers. RCW 51.04.010 declares "sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault". (Italics ours.) Similarly, RCW 51.12.010 provides:

This title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment.

While the precedents cited by the District do establish a policy of liberal construction, the decisions all concern the rights of the employee, not the employer.